RMN Home

The RMN U14 Championships are coming to the Odin Sports Center at PowderHorn February 29th/March 1st. Information- here

The events are part of the PowderHorn Winter Carnival

You can register for the races HERE

The registration deadline is February 24th at 5pm- register today!

You can check your registration information (and see who else is registered) HERE

The RMN JNQ season is over! The following athletes have qualified to represent RMN at Junior Nationals in Truckee, CA in March and are invited to accept their spots on the team HERE
U18/20M
* Wally Magill Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club 03 U18
1 Jimmy Colfer University of Denver Ski Team 00 U20-2
2 Logan Moore Durango Nordic Ski Club 02 U18
3 Cooper Jones Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club 01 U20-1
4 Chase High Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club 01 U20-1
5 Carson Williams Boulder Nordic Junior Racing Team 02 U18
6 Sumner Cotton NULL 03 U18
7 Everett Olson Aspen Valley Ski and Snowboard Club 01 U20-1
8 Taiga Moore Aspen Valley Ski and Snowboard Club 02 U18
9 Noah Wheeless Aspen Valley Ski and Snowboard Club 02 U18
10 Anders Weiss Aspen Valley Ski and Snowboard Club 03 U18
11 Alexander Holinka Winter Park Competition Center 02 U18
12 Lukas Haug Boulder Nordic Junior Racing Team 02 U18
13 Luka Riley Boulder Nordic Junior Racing Team 03 U18
Alt 1 Sam Brooks Boulder Nordic Junior Racing Team 03 U18
Alt 2 Sebastian Brower Winter Park Competition Center 01 U20-1
Wally Prequalified by qualifying for the U.S. Ski Team U18 Nation’s Cup Trip
U18/20F
* Haley Brewster Ski and Snowboard Club Vail 03 U18
** Ezra Smith University of Colorado Ski Team 00 U20-2
*** Waverly Gebhart University of Vermont 0 U20-2
1 Kate Oldham Aspen Valley Ski and Snowboard Club 02 U18
2 Emma Reeder Ski and Snowboard Club Vail 03 U18
3 Sarah Bivens Crested Butte Nordic Team 03 U18
4 Tai-Lee Smith Summit Nordic Ski Club 03 U18
5 Sidney Barbier Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club 03 U18
6 Bettina Burgess Boulder Nordic Junior Racing Team 03 U18
7 Molly Blakslee Ski and Snowboard Club Vail 02 U18
8 Elizabeth Smith Boulder Nordic Junior Racing Team 01 U20-1
9 Ellory Kearns Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club 01 U20-1
10 Allison Bennett Ski and Snowboard Club Vail 03 U18
11 Katy Hardenbergh Ski and Snowboard Club Vail 03 U18
12 Emma Barsness Aspen Valley Ski and Snowboard Club 03 U18
Guest Karina Romanova Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club 03 U18 (G)
13 Lola Villafranco Aspen Valley Ski and Snowboard Club 03 U18
Alt 1 Eva McDonough Aspen Valley Ski and Snowboard Club 03 U18
Alt 2 Aubree Confer Summit Nordic Ski Club 03 U18
* Haley Prequalified by qualifying for the U.S. Ski Team U18 Nation’s Cup Trip
* Ezra Prequalified by being ranked in the top 20 on the World Junior Qualification Points List
* Waverly Prequalified by being ranked in the top 20 on the World Junior Qualification Points List
U16M
1 Griff Rillos Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club 04 U16
2 Charles Ben Oldham Aspen Valley Ski and Snowboard Club 05 U16
3 Tyler Wright Ski and Snowboard Club Vail 04 U16
4 Benjamin Barbier Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club 06 U14
5 Dimitri Grewal Ski and Snowboard Club Vail 04 U16
6 Lucas Martens Boulder Nordic Junior Racing Team 04 U16
7 Corbin Carpenter Aspen Valley Ski and Snowboard Club 04 U16
8 Henri Nicolas Summit Nordic Ski Club 04 U16
9 Thomas Cooper Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club 05 U16
10 Oliver White Crested Butte Nordic Team 05 U16
11 Cole Flashner Ski and Snowboard Club Vail 04 U16
12 Vlad Shambarger Ski and Snowboard Club Vail 04 U16
Alt 1 Johnny Stanzione Boulder Nordic Junior Racing Team 04 U16
* Alt 2G Eske Roennau Aspen Valley Ski and Snowboard Club 04 U16 (G)
Alt 2 Trevor Donovan Ski and Snowboard Club Vail 05 U16
* As a guest class skier, Eske must meet our RMN qualification criteria to attend JNs, but does not count agains our quota, so if 2 skiers ranked above them- both Eske and Trevor would be invited
U16F
1 Nina Schamberger Summit Nordic Ski Club 05 U16
2 Elsa Perkins Ski and Snowboard Club Vail 04 U16
3 Grace Zanni Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club 04 U16
4 Ellery Hodges Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club 04 U16
5 Annabelle Pattenden Summit Nordic Ski Club 04 U16
6 Elsie Weiss Aspen Valley Ski and Snowboard Club 05 U16
7 Maggie Holcomb Durango Nordic Ski Club 05 U16
8 Adele Horning Cloud City Ski Club 04 U16
9 Sylvia Brower Winter Park Competition Center 04 U16
10 Isabel Glackin Ski and Snowboard Club Vail 05 U16
11 Heidi Andre Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club 04 U16
12 Sophie Spalding Boulder Nordic Junior Racing Team 04 U16
Alt 1 Charley Lodwick Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club 05 U16
Alt 2 Ruby May Durango Nordic Ski Club 04 U16
More information about JNs will be posted here

 

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

Final JNQ list and Age Group lists (with 8 of 9 U14- races complete) are here: JNQ Standings

Final JNQ list and Age Group lists (with 8 of 9 U14-races complete) are here: Colorado Cup Standings

Visit the Race/Event Schedule for Information on past and upcoming events.

Here are the Rosters of all the RMN clubs.

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

Rocky Mountain Nordic is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization dedicated to the development of Cross-Country Skiing in Colorado. RM Nordic has a strong youth program encompassing over 350 young skiers and over 15 different clubs across the state. RM Nordic is working to expand the scope of its programs to provide world-class development and support structures for youth and adult skiers.

The vision of Rocky Mountain Nordic is to advance the sport of cross country skiing in the Rocky Mountain Region as a healthy lifestyle choice for people of all ability levels while developing and supporting internationally successful athletes.

It is the mission of RMN to provide educational, financial, logistical and developmental support for athletes, coaches, clubs and events in the Rocky Mountain Region and beyond.

The RM Nordic Web site provides information on the RM Nordic organization, races schedules and results, training camps, and other events.

RM Nordic relies on the generous support of members, private donors, corporate sponsorship’s, and grants. If you would like to be part of the RM Nordic sponsorship team please contact Peter Haynes: Phaynes@summitnordicskiclub.org

All donations are tax deductible.