Author Archives: For General RM Nordic Use

Message from Kendal & Ingrid Butts & Gunnison Nordic Team

Hello RMN family,  Since Molly has started this ball rolling, I will follow up.  Yes, Ingrid and I are stepping away from coaching and GNT will be no more.  We have encouraged our skiers to pursue the CBNT program, under Molly and Greta.  Some will and some have, while others are undecided on their path.  After 55 plus years of combined coaching, we are turning the page to a new chapter in our lives.  We are keeping our fingers on the pulse of skiing and will still be involved, only at a different pace.  Thank you for being our friends and cohorts in the sport that we all love and share. For all the many dialogues, banters, coffees, wax talks, laughs, smiles, amazing kids pursuing dreams/goals, & passion shared for this amazing sport,    WE THANK YOU ALL!!!

Keep the dream alive!

Wishing you all the very best in your future endeavors, on & off the snow!

Letr buck RMN,  Kendall & Ingrid

2019/2020 Race Calendar

RMN JNQ Races and U14 Championships are highlighted in red below                                        All other races listed for information purposes

Dec 21 – 22, 2019 Crested Butte JNQ

Dec 21- JNQ Sprint- Skate

Dec 22-JNQ Distance- Classic

January 2 – 7, 2020 US Nationals- Houghton, MI

Jan 2- 10/15k Skate Individual Start

Jan 3- Skate sprint

Jan 5- Classic Mass Starts (10/7.5km for juniors)

Jan 7- Classic Sprint

January 18 – 19, 2020  RMISA CU Invite/JNQ- Steamboat Springs, CO 

Jan 18- 5/10 Indiv Skate

Jan 19- 10/15 (or 15/20) Mass Classic

January 25 – 26, 2020  RMISA DU Invite/JNQ- Minturn, CO

Jan 25- 5/10 Indiv Classic

Jan 26- 10/10 Pursuit Skate

U18 Nation’s Cup- Falun, SWE late January

Feb 2, 2020 – Alley Loop

February 8 – 9, 2020  RMISA Competition and Owl Creek Chase- Aspen, CO

Feb 8- 5/10 Indiv Skate

Feb 9- ? Mass Classic- RMISA and Owl Creek Chase

February 14 – 15, 2020  Utah Invite and SuperQualifier- Soldier Hollow, UT

February 14th- 5km U16+ females/10km U18+ males Individual start race (5km for U16m, and shorter races for younger age groups as typical)

February 15th- 10km/10km mass start race (5km for U16, and shorter races for younger age groups as typical)

Feb 29 – March 1, 2020  U14 Champs- Odin Sports Center – Tentative

February 29 – March 8th, 2020  Junior World and U23 Ski Championships

March 7 – 15, 2020 Junior Nationals- Truckee, CA

March 9- Classic Individual Start

March 11- Skate Sprint

March 13- Skate Mass Start

March 14- Classic Relay

 

March 14 – 17, 2020 Minnesota World Cup!!!

March 26 – April 2, 2020  SuperTour Finals- Sovereign Lakes, BC, Canada