DNSC Pediatric Partners of The Southwest JNQ Race Information

 

Durango Nordic Ski Club Pediatric Partners of The Southwest Junior National Qualifying Race Information February 24 & 25, 2012

Racing Both Days Will Be At The Durango Mountain Resort Nordic Center

 Schedule of Events

 Monday February 20, 2012

  • 7pm Entries due to Mike Elliott.  Email (teamelliott@frontier.net)  970 769-8655  for Questions
  • Attempt to indicate to DNSC how many people will be attending the Awards Dinner Friday night and Parents Social Thursday night.

 Wednesday February 22, 2012

  • 8pm Start list for Friday’s Sprint Qualification Race sent out and posted on Four Corners Timing Web Site www.fourcornerstiming.com 

 Thursday February 23, 2012

  • 2pm Courses Open for Inspection.  Course closes at 5pmNO Trail Fees for racers, coaches, and parents for Thursday, Friday or Saturday.  Trail Fees are covered by the entry fees.
  •  6pm – 7pm Team Captains’ Meeting and Registration and Bib Pick-up.  Location:  Rochester Hotel 726 East Second Avenue Downtown Durango.  Everyone must have a DNSC Waiver and a USSA Waiver or be a USSA member before bibs will be issued.  All Team Leaders should have a representative at the Team Captains’ Meeting.
  •  7pm – 8:30pm Parent’s Social:  Home of Marc and Jane Katz.  3051 East Fifth Avenue, Durango.  From Main Avenue turn east at the stoplight at 32nd street (at North Main City Market).  You will almost immediately cross over the Animas River.  Turn right at the first street after the river that is East Third Avenue.  Go one block.  Turn left (east) at the Stop sign on 31st street.  Go two blocks.  Turn right (south) on East Fifth Avenue.  3051 is the second house on the west side of East Fifth Avenue.   

 Friday February 24, 2012.  Sprint  Race Classic Technique Durango Mountain Resort Nordic Center

  •  7am – 8:45am Final Registration and Bib Pick-up at The Tierra Home 18 Nordic Court next to the ski Stadium for anyone who did not go to the Team Leader’s meeting.  No Late Entries Accepted Race Day
  • 8:50am  Sprint Courses are closed except to coaches with proper bibs
  •  9am  Race Start Time

 Order of Start for Qualifying Race:  15 Second Interval.   

  • OJ/J1/J2 Males                                                    
  • OJ/J1/J2 Females                                                                                        
  • J3 Males                                                                                 
  • J4 Males
  • J3 Females                                                                               
  • J4 Females                                                                            
  • J5 & J6 Males & Females                                               

 10:45am  Heats Begin

 There will be heats in all classes.  Five minutes between heats.

24 move on J2 & Older from Qualifying Race.  12 move on J3 & Younger from Qualifying Race.  Top three in each heat move on to next heat.  B Finals for J2 and older Classes Only. 

 6pm    Official Race Weekend Awards Dinner at The Peaks Room in Community Recreation Center 2700 Main Avenue.

Mexican Burritos from Zia’s Taqueria, chips salsa, vegetarian and gluten free available, beverages, homemade desserts.

$10 per person

 Awards for Friday’s Sprint races will be presented.    

 Saturday February 25, 2012  Interval Start Race Skate Technique Durango Mountain Resort Nordic Center

 7am – 8:45am     Bib Pick-up at Tierra Group Home 18 Nordic Court

8:50am                 Skate Courses are closed except to coaches with proper bibs

 9am                      Race Start Time.  Interval Start 15 seconds.

 Order of Start

  • OJ/J1 Males                                                  10km                    9am                    These Start Times Could Be Subject
  • OJ/J1 Females                                             10km                   9:30am               to change
  • J2 Males                                                        5km                     10:15am
  • J2 Females                                                   5Km                    10:35am
  • J3 Males                                                        3km                    11:05am
  • J3 Females                                                   3km                     11:15am
  • J4 Males                                                        3km                     11:30am
  • J4 Females                                                   3km                     11:40am
  • J5 & J6 Males and Females                     1.5km                  12:00pm                                                                

Awards:  Immediately following the completion of each class

 12:20pm                         RMN meeting regarding RMN JN Team at the Tierra Group Home 18 Nordic Court Second Floor

 12:55pm                         RMN Junior National Team Named outside the Tierra Group Home 18 Nordic Court

 1:15pm – 2:15pm          RMN JN Team Processing at The Tierra Group, LLC Home at 18 Nordic Court on the property of the Southern Ute Indian Tribe

 Miscellaneous:

  •  Wavier and Release of Liability:  Every competitor must have a signed DNSC Waiver and Release of Liability form and either be a USSA Member or have a signed USSA Waiver and Release of Liability
  •  Racing Bibs:  Bibs will be collected after the qualifying race and new bibs re-issued for the Heats.  We will collect racing bibs after Friday’s race and re-issue for Saturday’s race.  Team Bibs will at Terra Group Home 18 Nordic Court for Saturday’s race starting at 7am.
  •  Bathrooms:  There is a bathroom at the Fire Station next to the Nordic Center and there will be two Porto Potties at the Nordic Center and two Porto Potties next to the start and finish area in the ski Stadium. 
  •  Waxing:  There is electricity for waxing next to the ski stadium.  At Nordic Court.  Waxing will be outside.        NOTE:  PURE FLOURO waxes are banned at DNSC JNQ races.  HF waxes are approved for use.  This policy of RMN banning Pure Fluorinated waxes at Junior National Qualifying races goes back to 2001.  This is a gentleman’s agreement among all the RMN ski clubs and their coaches participating in JNQ races.  The reason for the ban is to help control the expenses for waxes by RMN ski clubs.
  •  Parking:  We will have parking attendants helping you.  Parking is limited at the Nordic Center.  Only Team Vans will be able to park close to the Nordic Court Ski Stadium.  Enter Tacoma Drive south of the Nordic Center and go east.  We will try and accommodate as many cars as possible at the Nordic Center and on Tacoma Drive.  Parking maps and Parking Passes for team vans will be distributed at the Team Captain’s meeting 6pm on Thursday February 23, 2012.  We should be able to accommodate family members and spectators on Tacoma Drive or Nordic Center.  If parking is full at those areas, parking is available at DMR parking lots.  Take a DMR shuttle to Tacoma Drive or the Nordic Center.  It is a short walk to the stadium from there.  DMR shuttle starts operating at 8am.
  •  Entries:  Due by Monday February 20, 2012, 7pm.  Only email entries will be accepted.  Email to Mike Elliott at (teamelliott@frontier.net).  You must use the Durango Nordic Entry Form.  It is helpful if you do not use a MAC Computer.  Please be sure to indicate in what races each skier will be participating.      
  •  Entry Fee:     For Each Race J2 and Older $30.    J3 and Younger $20
  •  Official Awards Dinner:  $10 per person.  Please give us an estimate of how many will be attending.
  •  Payment:  Checks payable to DNSC (Durango Nordic Ski Club) Please pay for both races and Awards Dinner at the Team Captains meeting and Registration on Thursday evening February 23, 2012 at 6pm at Rochester Hotel 726 East Second Avenue Downtown Durango.
  •  Late Entries or Changes:  There will be a $10 fee for any additions or changes after 7pm February 20, 2012.  Late entries and changes will be accepted until 6pm Thursday February 23, 2012.  There will be no race day entries accepted.
  •  Lost or Damaged Race Bibs will be subject to a $60 fee
  •  Seeding For Friday’s Sprint Qualifying Race:  J2 and Older seeding will be done directly off of the USSA NRL points list, then Rocky Mountain Nordic Points List, then random draw.  For J3, J4, J5 Seeding will be done off  the RMN JNQ races at Crested Butte, Steamboat Springs, and Soldier Hollow then a random draw.
  •  Saturday’s Interval Start Races:  OJ/J1 seeding will be done directly off  the USSA NRL points list, then Rocky Mountain Nordic Points List, then random draw.  J2 seeding will be done off the Rocky Mountain Points list, then random draw.  J3, J4, J5 will be done off RMN JNQ races at Crested Butte, Steamboat, and Soldier Hollow.  Skiers will be placed in small seed groups and then random draw within those seed groups.  Then random draw for skiers who did not race at an RMN JNQ.
  •   Only Coaches with a COACHES’ Identification will be allowed on race courses during races.
  •  Timing both days:  Four Corners’s Timing.  Sprint Heats will not be timed.
  •  Lodging Information and Reservations:  Durango Mountain Resorts 800 525-0892    or   Gateway Reservations 800 828-4228 

 Organizing Committee:

  • Chief of Competition:                                Mike Elliott                        
  • Assistant Chief of Competition:                Brent Brown
  • Technical Delegate                                    Doug Ouren                              
  • Assistant Technical Delegate                    Quincee Cotton          
  • Race Secretary                                           Helen Low                                   
  • Asst Race Secretary                                   Jeanne Pastore                            
  • Chief of Course                                         Brent Brown                                 
  • Chief of Stadium                                       John Ott                               
  • Chief of Timing                                         Mark Pastore                                
  • Chief of Posting Results                            Scott Kurlander                                  
  • Chief of Start                                             Bill Rhoades                                                                                 
  • Asst Chief of Start                                     Jamie Wienk                                                           
  • Awards                                                       Lisa Breed                                            
  • Media Relations                                         Jeanne Pastore                                 
  • Medical                                                      Kim Dalen, Dr. Dave Greenberg, Dr. Brenda Huffman                                           
  • Banquet Coordinators                                                        
  • Chief of Course Marshalls                         Jana Freeburn               
  • Chief of Announcing                                  Andy Cora                         
  • Asst Chief of Announcing                          Mary Oswald              
  • Chief of Parking                                         Don Webster                                                              

 DNSC JNQ Race Information Feb 24 & 25  2012