RMN First JNQ Races Held at Crested Butte

Crested Butte Nordic Team hosted the first Junior National Qualifying races December 17 & 18, 2011.  Despite a lack of abundant snow, the CBNT volunteers worked hard using snow blowers and shovels to provide a race course for the 200 RMN competitors.  Duncan Callahan, Chief of Competition for the events, notified Rocky Mountain Nordic teams one week before the event that the races were definitely confirmed to be held in Crested Butte.  Callahan had researched alternative sites for the event but was excited that the races were able to be held in Crested Butte.

 The weather certainly helped with beautiful, sunny, cold days that were ideal conditions for easy waxing for the coaches.  Highlights from the weekend were:

Skiers who won both of their races at Crested Butte:

Haley Piske, Steamboat Springs                         OJ female

Tucker McCrerey , Summit                                  OJ male.   Tucker also recorded the fastest times each day.

Max Scrimgeour, Steamboat Springs               J1 male

Cully Brown, Durango                                            J2 male

Kai Sherman, Crested Butte                                 J3 male

Sven Tate, Steamboat  Springs                          J4 male

Jordan Taylor, Durango                                      J5 female

Wiley Cora, Durango                                             J5 male

  •  The results and podium for the OJ males, first Tucker McCrerey from Summit, second Mike Vigers from Vail, and third Charlie Von Thanden from Steamboat Springs remained the same in both races.
  • In the J1 male’s class, Max Scrimgeour from Steamboat Springs and Cal Deline from Vail finished first and second in both races.
  • J1 females Emily Hannah and Mary O’Connell who are both from Steamboat Springs swapped positions on the top position of the podium.  Hannah won the skate race and O’Connell won the classic race.
  • Both J2 female and male classes were very competitive classes.  Nine skiers from each class will be selected for the RMN Junior National Team.  Both of these classes raced with the J1 and OJ classes both days, and were seeded based on their USSA points.  It will be exciting to see how the remaining six RMN JNQ races turn out.
  • The J3 female and male classes were very competitive.  The top three in the female J3 class who were on the podium were the same skiers but occupied different places depending on the race.  They were Ellen Considine from BNJRT first in the skate and second in the classic, Hailey Swirbul from AVSC  first in the classic and second in the skate, and Anna Burkholder from SSWSC third in both races.  Kai Sherman from CBNT won both days in the J3 male class, but the podium on the second and third places change in the two races.  Wyatt Gebhardt  from SSWSC was second and Caleb Muller from GNT was third in the skate race.  In the Classic race Evan Barbier from SSWSC was second and Parker Shell from SNSC was third.
  • BNJRT J4 females dominated the podium with Jaden Carlson being first in the skate race and second in the classic race.  Sadie Cotton was first in the classic race and second in the skate race.  Eva Rosenbloom-Bol was third both days.   J4 males Sven Tate from Steamboat Springs and Garret Butts from Gunnison finished first and second respectively both days.  Oliver Trowbridge from SNSC was third in the skate race and Tabor Dussault from GNT was third in the classic race.
  • The J5 classes received the most and loudest cheers from the spectators.  Durango produced double winners in both the female and male J5 classes with Jordan Taylor and Wiley Cora respective, but they both have significant competition from skiers from Gunnison, Vail, Steamboat, Boulder, and Crested Butte.  In the J5 male class in the classic race, only two seconds separated Cora and second place Michale Pickner from BNJRT and Sumner Cotton also from BNJRT.